Allo' Expat Iran - Connecting Expats in Iran
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Iran Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 

   Information Center Iran
Iran General Information
Iran Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Expatriates Associations
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Iran and Foreign Government
Iran General Listings
Iran Useful Tips
Iran Education & Medical
Iran Travel & Tourism Info
Iran Lifestyle & Leisure
Iran Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Iran Immigration Information - Work Permit
 
 
 

General

Like anywhere else in the world, Iranian law forbids employment of foreign nationals without a proper work permit. Diplomats, United Nations employees, aid workers and foreign press reporters are exempted from this requirement.

A work permit to a foreign national will be issued only if the following conditions are met:

• Lack of expertise among Iranian nationals;

• The foreign national being qualified for the position; and

• The expertise of the foreign national will be used for training of, and later replacement by, Iranian individuals.

Work permits will be issued, renewed or extended for a maximum period of one year. Moreover, no exit visa will be granted to the foreign national unless the national has paid all due taxes, duties, etc.

Foreigner nationals with special expertise and skills have little difficulty in obtaining permits. Work permits are issued, extended or renewed for a period of one year. In special cases, temporary work permits valid for a maximum period of three months may be issued.

Foreigner nationals must obtain a work permit from the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs prior to commencing employment. However, as mentioned above, foreign specialists employed by international organisations and aid institutions are exempted.

Prospective investors should notify the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs of their intention to employ foreign nationals and obtain approval prior to the time said employees apply for work permits.

Documentation Required

• Two completed application forms;

• The applicant’s passport, which must be valid for at least 6 months, with a minimum of two blank pages;

• Copy of Passport (ID-page);

• Two current photographs in passport format (3 x 4);

• Visa fees.

The Iranian host must obtain the work permit in advance from the concerned authorities.

 

 
 


 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2013 | Policy