Allo' Expat Iran - Connecting Expats in Iran
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Iran Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 

   Information Center Iran
Iran General Information
Iran Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Expatriates Associations
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Iran and Foreign Government
Iran General Listings
Iran Useful Tips
Iran Education & Medical
Iran Travel & Tourism Info
Iran Lifestyle & Leisure
Iran Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Iran Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for six months beyond stay is required by all nationals. Do note that nationals of Israel or holders of passports containing a visa for Israel (either valid or expired) will be refused entry under all circumstances. Women judged to be dressed immodestly will be refused entry.

Visas

Visa is required by all nationals entering Iran. In 2006, the rules for obtaining a tourist visa changed and it has become much easier for nationals of many countries to get in to Iran by obtaining a visa at the airport. Visa are issued at the Imam Khomeini and Mehrabad airports in Tehran, and also the airports at Mashad, Shiraz, Tabriz and Isfahan. The visa is valid for up to one week and costs US$50. You will receive the forms on arrival. You are advised to bring passport photos with you. However, in many cases they are not collected.

Visas are only issued at the airport for holders of ordinary passports from countries:

Albania, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, China, Colombia, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Denmark,Egypt, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Republic of Korea, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan Lebanon, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Mexico, Mongolia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Palestine, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Vietnam.

Tourist Visa

It is generally not possible to get an extension for the one week visa. There is a large stamp on it which specifically states "non-extendable". If you wish to stay for longer than a week, or you are not resident of one of the countries listed above, you will need to apply for a Tourist Visa before you arrive in Iran.

Although it has become easier to get a Tourist Visa in recent years, whether the process takes one day or one month depends largely on your nationality and the staff of the embassy you are applying to. Your best bet is to apply to the Iranian Embassy in your own country at least three months before your departure, but it is possible in other countries. Women need to make sure they are the wearing the hijab or a head scarf in their submitted passport-sized photos. US citizens can apply for a visa at the Iranian Interest Section of the Pakistani Embassy in Washington, DC.

Transit visas are usually easier to get than tourist visas (usually for one or two weeks) and very useful for people travelling between Europe and South Asia.

Note: As a notable exception, the beach resort of Kish Island, easily accessible from Dubai, does not require advance visas for visits of up to 14 days.

Caution

Chances are your bags won't be searched for salacious material, but if found, it will be confiscated and will complicate your arrival. Don't try to bring in any magazines or books that might offend strict Islamic sensibilities or criticise the government. This has somewhat relaxed, in recent years.

 

 
 


 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2013 | Policy